Compare AI models

API pricing
Input price
$1.25$1.00
Output price
$2.50$2.00
Cached input price
$0.20$0.20
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench Verified
76.7%70.8%
Overview
CompanySpaceXAISpaceXAI
Release dateFeb 17 2026Aug 28 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.20 Beta leads Grok Code Fast 1 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Grok Code Fast 1 is cheaper on both input and output: $1.00 vs $1.25 per million input tokens, and $2.00 vs $2.50 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok Code Fast 1 shipped 173 days before Grok 4.20 Beta, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Grok 4.20 Beta leads at 76.7% vs Grok Code Fast 1 at 70.8%.