Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1.05M—
API pricing
Input price
$0.10$2.00
Output price
$0.50$6.00
Cached input price
$0.01$0.50
Cheapest input
$0.05OpenAI$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$0.25OpenAI$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
59%66%
DeepSWE 1.1
66.6%65.9%
Next.js Evals
77%71%
Supabase Evals · with skills
75.4%84.1%
Supabase Evals · no skills
63.8%81.2%
ARC-AGI-2
59.3%67.1%
Overview
CompanyOpenAISpaceXAI
Release dateSep 22 2026Aug 12 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.6 leads GPT-6 Luna on 4 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. GPT-6 Luna is cheaper on both input and output: $0.10 vs $2.00 per million input tokens, and $0.50 vs $6.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.6 shipped 41 days before GPT-6 Luna, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Grok 4.6 leads at 66% vs GPT-6 Luna at 59%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Luna leads at 66.6% vs Grok 4.6 at 65.9%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Luna leads at 77% vs Grok 4.6 at 71%. On Supabase Evals · with skills, Grok 4.6 leads at 84.1% vs GPT-6 Luna at 75.4%. On Supabase Evals · no skills, Grok 4.6 leads at 81.2% vs GPT-6 Luna at 63.8%. On ARC-AGI-2, Grok 4.6 leads at 67.1% vs GPT-6 Luna at 59.3%.