Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—2.4T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1.05M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$1.00—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00OpenAI$2.00Alibaba
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00OpenAI$6.00Alibaba
$4,500OpenAI list price$700Alibaba
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
74.1%69.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
57.9%26.97%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
41.4%50.8%
Overview
CompanyOpenAIQwen
Release dateSep 3 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Qwen3.8-Max-0902 on 2 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (DeepSWE 1.1, Terminal-Bench 4.0, AutomationBench). Only GPT-6 Astra has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Qwen3.8-Max-0902. Qwen3.8-Max-0902 shipped 1 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1.05M (GPT-6 Astra) vs 1M (Qwen3.8-Max-0902).

On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Qwen3.8-Max-0902 at 69.3%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Qwen3.8-Max-0902 at 26.97%. On AutomationBench, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 50.8% vs GPT-6 Astra at 41.4%.