Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—125B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1.05M262k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$1.00—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00OpenAI—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00OpenAI—
$4,500OpenAI list price—
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
74.1%58.7%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
96%91.7%
Agent's Last Exam · pass@1Agentic computer use — A hard set of desktop and operating-system tasks an AI agent has to finish by looking at the screen and working the machine itself. The score is the share it passes outright — partial credit does not count. Higher is better.
59.3%24.3%
Overview
CompanyOpenAIQwen
Release dateSep 3 2026Aug 26 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (DeepSWE 1.1, GPQA Diamond, Agent's Last Exam). Only GPT-6 Astra has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Qwen3.8-Flash-Next. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next shipped 8 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1.05M (GPT-6 Astra) vs 262k (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next). GPT-6 Astra is closed, while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is open weight.

On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 58.7%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 91.7%. On Agent's Last Exam · pass@1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 59.3% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 24.3%.