Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
400k—
API pricing
Input price
$0.75$1.25
Output price
$4.50$2.50
Cached input price
$0.075$0.20
Cheapest input
$0.375OpenAI—
Cheapest output
$2.25OpenAI—
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
32%56%
ARC-AGI-2
18.9%53.3%
Overview
CompanyOpenAISpaceXAI
Release dateMar 17 2026Feb 17 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.20 Beta leads GPT-5.4 mini on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, ARC-AGI-2). GPT-5.4 mini is cheaper on input: $0.75 vs $1.25 per million tokens. Grok 4.20 Beta is cheaper on output: $2.50 vs $4.50 per million tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.20 Beta shipped 28 days before GPT-5.4 mini, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Grok 4.20 Beta leads at 56% vs GPT-5.4 mini at 32%. On ARC-AGI-2, Grok 4.20 Beta leads at 53.3% vs GPT-5.4 mini at 18.9%.