Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—80B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—256k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$2.00$0.30
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$8.00$1.50
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$2.00Azure$0.12Parasail
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$8.00Azure$0.80Parasail
$800OpenAI list price$64.00Parasail · bf16
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
54.6%70.6%
Overview
CompanyOpenAIQwen
Release dateApr 14 2025Feb 3 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Qwen3-Coder-Next leads GPT-4.1 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Qwen3-Coder-Next is cheaper on both input and output: $0.30 vs $2.00 per million input tokens, and $1.50 vs $8.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-4.1 shipped 295 days before Qwen3-Coder-Next, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

GPT-4.1 is closed, while Qwen3-Coder-Next is open weight.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Qwen3-Coder-Next leads at 70.6% vs GPT-4.1 at 54.6%.