Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
2.8T2.4T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.27Relace—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$8.10Sail Research—
$506Sail Research · fp4—
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
69%69.3%
JobBenchProfessional tool use — Tests the AI on professional workplace tasks that require using real work tools — the kind of multi-step jobs an office worker handles. Higher is better.
52.9%64%
Toolathlon-VerifiedPersonal tool use — Tests how well the AI uses everyday personal tools and apps to get things done — a human-checked version of Toolathlon. Higher is better.
73.2%73.3%
MMMU-ProMultimodal reasoning — A tougher version of MMMU — college-level questions that mix images, diagrams, and text together. Higher is better.
81.6%82.7%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIQwen
Release dateJul 16 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads Kimi K3 on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (DeepSWE 1.1, JobBench, Toolathlon-Verified, MMMU-Pro). Only Kimi K3 has a verified first-party API price: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Qwen3.8-Max-0902. Kimi K3 shipped 48 days before Qwen3.8-Max-0902, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K3 has 2.8T parameters, while Qwen3.8-Max-0902 has 2.4T. Context windows are 1M (Kimi K3) vs 1M (Qwen3.8-Max-0902). Kimi K3 is open weight, while Qwen3.8-Max-0902 is closed.

On DeepSWE 1.1, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 69.3% vs Kimi K3 at 69%. On JobBench, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 64% vs Kimi K3 at 52.9%. On Toolathlon-Verified, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 73.3% vs Kimi K3 at 73.2%. On MMMU-Pro, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 82.7% vs Kimi K3 at 81.6%.