Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$0.75$10.00
Output price
$3.75$50.00
Cached input price
$0.075$1.00
Cheapest input
$0.375Google$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$1.875Google$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
39%69%
DeepSWE 1.1
49%74.1%
ARC-AGI-2
60.4%95%
threejseval
13371867
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateJul 21 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Gemini 3.6 Flash on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, DeepSWE 1.1, ARC-AGI-2, threejseval). Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Gemini 3.6 Flash shipped 44 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 39%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 49%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 60.4%. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1867 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 1337.