Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.75$10.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$3.75$50.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.075$1.00
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.375Google$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$1.875Google$25.00OpenAI
$338Google list price$4,500OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
39%69%
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
49%74.1%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
60.4%95%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
13541886
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateJul 21 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Gemini 3.6 Flash on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, DeepSWE 1.1, ARC-AGI-2, threejseval). Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Gemini 3.6 Flash shipped 44 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 39%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 49%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 60.4%. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1886 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 1354.