Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.75$2.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$3.75$12.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.075$0.20
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.375Google AI Studio$1.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$1.875Google AI Studio$6.00OpenAI
$338Google list price$1,000OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
39%54%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 1Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. Gray Swan's indirect prompt injection benchmark measures how often such an attack succeeds when the attacker gets a single try. Lower is better.
7.3%5.4%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 10Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. This variant gives the attacker 10 tries and counts an attack as successful if any of them works. Lower is better.
32.2%26%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 15Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. This variant gives the attacker 15 tries and counts an attack as successful if any of them works. Lower is better.
37.3%30.4%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
60.4%83.9%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
13491441
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateJul 21 2026Jun 26 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.6 Terra leads Gemini 3.6 Flash on 6 of the 6 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, Gray Swan IPI, ARC-AGI-2, threejseval). Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $2.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $12.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-5.6 Terra shipped 25 days before Gemini 3.6 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Gemini 3.6 Flash) vs 1.05M (GPT-5.6 Terra).

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 54% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 39%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 1, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 5.4% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 7.3%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 10, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 26% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 32.2%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 15, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 30.4% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 37.3%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 83.9% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 60.4%. On threejseval, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 1441 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 1349.