Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
—$10.00
Output price
—$50.00
Cached input price
—$1.00
Cheapest input
$0.30Relace$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$1.9105StreamLake$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
CheatBench
75.1%47.4%
BullshitBench v2
14%69%
BrowseComp
83.4%91.5%
GPQA Diamond
90.1%96%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateApr 24 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads DeepSeek-V4-Pro on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (CheatBench, BullshitBench v2, BrowseComp, GPQA Diamond). Only GPT-6 Astra has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for DeepSeek-V4-Pro. DeepSeek-V4-Pro shipped 132 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro is open weight, while GPT-6 Astra is closed.

On CheatBench, GPT-6 Astra leads at 47.4% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro at 75.1%. On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro at 14%. On BrowseComp, GPT-6 Astra leads at 91.5% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro at 83.4%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro at 90.1%.