Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.66$1.10
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$1.98$4.40
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.022$0.55
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.225Relace$1.10OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.99Sail Research$4.40OpenAI
$221Ionstream$440OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
80.6%49.3%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateAug 13 2026Jan 31 2025
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads o3-mini on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is cheaper on both input and output: $0.66 vs $1.10 per million input tokens, and $1.98 vs $4.40 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. o3-mini shipped 559 days before DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is open weight, while o3-mini is closed.

On SWE-Bench Verified, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads at 80.6% vs o3-mini at 49.3%.