Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
284B—
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
—$2.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
—$12.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
—$0.20
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.057Relace$2.00Azure
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.1341Relace$12.00Azure
$18.11Relace · fp4$1,000OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
39%54%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
82.7%84.3%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
73.2%87.5%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
61.4%83.9%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateJul 31 2026Jun 26 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.6 Terra leads DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, Terminal-Bench 2.1, BrowseComp, ARC-AGI-2). Only GPT-5.6 Terra has a verified first-party price for an available API: $2.00 per million input tokens and $12.00 per million output tokens. No currently available pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731. GPT-5.6 Terra shipped 35 days before DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731) vs 1.05M (GPT-5.6 Terra). DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 is open weight, while GPT-5.6 Terra is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 54% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 39%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 84.3% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 82.7%. On BrowseComp, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 87.5% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 73.2%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 83.9% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 61.4%.