Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
284B—
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.057Relace$0.75Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.1341Relace$4.50Google
$18.11Relace · fp4$750Google AI Studio
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
39%20%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
82.7%76.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
34.8%40.2%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
61.4%72.1%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekGoogle
Release dateJul 31 2026May 19 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 and Gemini 3.5 Flash are evenly matched across the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, Terminal-Bench 2.1, Humanity's Last Exam, ARC-AGI-2). Gemini 3.5 Flash shipped 73 days before DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731) vs 1M (Gemini 3.5 Flash). DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 is open weight, while Gemini 3.5 Flash is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads at 39% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 20%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads at 82.7% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 76.2%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Gemini 3.5 Flash leads at 40.2% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 34.8%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.5 Flash leads at 72.1% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 61.4%.