Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$0.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$3.75
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.075
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google AI Studio
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google AI Studio
$2,250Anthropic list price$338Google list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
95%39%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 1Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. Gray Swan's indirect prompt injection benchmark measures how often such an attack succeeds when the attacker gets a single try. Lower is better.
0.5%7.3%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 10Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. This variant gives the attacker 10 tries and counts an attack as successful if any of them works. Lower is better.
4.1%32.2%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 15Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. This variant gives the attacker 15 tries and counts an attack as successful if any of them works. Lower is better.
5.5%37.3%
ProgramBenchProgram reconstruction — The AI receives a working program and its documentation, then builds a replacement from scratch without the original source code, internet access or decompilation. The score is the percentage of 200 programs that pass every behavioral test. We record each model's best published mini-SWE-agent result, including higher reasoning efforts where available. Partial test-pass rates and almost-solved programs do not count toward this score. Equal scores share a rank here; the official board also uses partial progress to break ties. Higher is better.
0%0.5%
BU BenchBrowser agent — Can the AI drive a real web browser to finish tasks — clicking, filling forms, and navigating sites the way a person would? Run by Browser Use on their BU Bench task set. Higher is better.
74%68%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
72.08%60.4%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
83.4%83%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
16001421
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateMay 28 2026Jul 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.8 leads Gemini 3.6 Flash on 8 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Claude Opus 4.8 shipped 54 days before Gemini 3.6 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 4.8) vs 1M (Gemini 3.6 Flash).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 95% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 39%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 1, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 0.5% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 7.3%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 10, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 4.1% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 32.2%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 15, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 5.5% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 37.3%. On ProgramBench, Gemini 3.6 Flash leads at 0.5% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 0%. On BU Bench, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 74% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 68%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 72.08% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 60.4%. On OSWorld-Verified, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 83.4% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 83%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 1600 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 1421.