Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$5.00$10.00
Output price
$25.00$50.00
Cached input price
$0.50$1.00
Cheapest input
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
87%69%
Next.js Evals
58%90%
BrowseComp
83.7%91.5%
GPQA Diamond
91.3%96%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateFeb 5 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Claude Opus 4.6 on 3 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, Next.js Evals, BrowseComp, GPQA Diamond). Claude Opus 4.6 is cheaper on both input and output: $5.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $25.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Opus 4.6 shipped 210 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.6 leads at 87% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Claude Opus 4.6 at 58%. On BrowseComp, GPT-6 Astra leads at 91.5% vs Claude Opus 4.6 at 83.7%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Claude Opus 4.6 at 91.3%.