Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$1.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$14.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.175
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$1.75Azure
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$14.00Azure
$2,250Anthropic list price$1,050OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
90%24%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
80.9%85%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
66.3%64.7%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
11531171
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateNov 24 2025Feb 5 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.3-Codex are evenly matched across the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Verified, OSWorld-Verified, threejseval). GPT-5.3-Codex is cheaper on both input and output: $1.75 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $14.00 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Claude Opus 4.5 shipped 73 days before GPT-5.3-Codex, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.5 leads at 90% vs GPT-5.3-Codex at 24%. On SWE-Bench Verified, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 85% vs Claude Opus 4.5 at 80.9%. On OSWorld-Verified, Claude Opus 4.5 leads at 66.3% vs GPT-5.3-Codex at 64.7%. On threejseval, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 1171 vs Claude Opus 4.5 at 1153.