Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$1.25
Output price
$50.00$2.50
Cached input price
$0.25$0.20
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock—
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock—
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
77%56%
ARC-AGI-2
90%53.3%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicSpaceXAI
Release dateSep 1 2026Feb 17 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads Grok 4.20 Beta on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, ARC-AGI-2). Grok 4.20 Beta is cheaper on both input and output: $1.25 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $2.50 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.20 Beta shipped 196 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 77% vs Grok 4.20 Beta at 56%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 90% vs Grok 4.20 Beta at 53.3%.