Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—125B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M262k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.25—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$50.00Amazon Bedrock—
$4,500Anthropic list price—
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench ProAgentic coding — Can the AI fix real bugs in real software? It's handed actual problems from open-source projects and has to write code that genuinely solves them. Higher is better.
81.2%62.5%
SWE-Bench MultilingualMultilingual coding — Like SWE-Bench, but the coding problems span many programming languages, not just one. Tests how broadly the AI can code. Higher is better.
89.1%81%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
60.9%35.9%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
65.6%35.9%
OSWorld 2.0Agentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Version 2.0 is a harder, refreshed task set. Higher is better.
80.7%19.4%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicQwen
Release dateSep 1 2026Aug 26 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on 5 of the 5 benchmarks they both report (SWE-Bench Pro, SWE-Bench Multilingual, Humanity's Last Exam, OSWorld 2.0). Only Claude Fable 5.1 has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Qwen3.8-Flash-Next. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next shipped 6 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5.1) vs 262k (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next). Claude Fable 5.1 is closed, while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is open weight.

On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 81.2% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 62.5%. On SWE-Bench Multilingual, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 89.1% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 81%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 60.9% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 35.9%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 65.6% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 35.9%. On OSWorld 2.0, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 80.7% vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 19.4%.