Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
1T21B
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
256k128k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.95—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$4.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.16—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.4323Baidu$0.018Darkbloom
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$1.82Baidu$0.09Darkbloom
$177Baidu · fp4$8.10Darkbloom · fp8
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
80.2%60.7%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
34.7%17.3%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
90.5%71.5%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIOpenAI
Release dateApr 21 2026Aug 5 2025
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K2.6 leads gpt-oss-20b on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (SWE-Bench Verified, Humanity's Last Exam, GPQA Diamond). Only Kimi K2.6 has a verified first-party API price: $0.95 per million input tokens and $4.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for gpt-oss-20b. gpt-oss-20b shipped 259 days before Kimi K2.6, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K2.6 has 1T parameters, while gpt-oss-20b has 21B. Context windows are 256k (Kimi K2.6) vs 128k (gpt-oss-20b).

On SWE-Bench Verified, Kimi K2.6 leads at 80.2% vs gpt-oss-20b at 60.7%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Kimi K2.6 leads at 34.7% vs gpt-oss-20b at 17.3%. On GPQA Diamond, Kimi K2.6 leads at 90.5% vs gpt-oss-20b at 71.5%.