Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
675B>1T
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
256k256k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.50$1.20
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$1.50$6.00
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.50Mistral—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$1.50Mistral—
$175Mistral list price$540Qwen list price
These models have no shared benchmark scores.
Overview
CompanyMistralQwen
Release dateDec 2 2025Sep 24 2025
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Mistral Large 3 and Qwen3-Max don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks, so there's no direct head-to-head comparison. Mistral Large 3 is cheaper on both input and output: $0.50 vs $1.20 per million input tokens, and $1.50 vs $6.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Qwen3-Max shipped 69 days before Mistral Large 3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Mistral Large 3 has 675B parameters, while Qwen3-Max has >1T. Context windows are 256k (Mistral Large 3) vs 256k (Qwen3-Max). Mistral Large 3 is open weight, while Qwen3-Max is closed.

Direct benchmark comparisons are unavailable — Mistral Large 3 and Qwen3-Max don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks.