Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
—1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
—$2.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
—$10.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
—$0.10
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
—$1.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
—$5.00OpenAI
—$900OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
65.2%58.18%
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1Agentic scientific computing — The same command-line setup as Terminal-Bench, pointed at scientific work: the AI has to drive research tooling and computational workflows through to a result, rather than administer a machine. Version 0.1 is the first release of the task set, and scores run lower than on the general board. Higher is better.
64.8%57.1%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
53.9%36.2%
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateOct 28 2026Sep 29 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 4 Carbon leads GPT-6.1 Sol on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (Terminal-Bench 4.0, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, AutomationBench). Only GPT-6.1 Sol has a verified first-party price for an available API: $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens. No currently available pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 4 Carbon. GPT-6.1 Sol shipped 29 days before Gemini 4 Carbon, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Gemini 4 Carbon leads at 65.2% vs GPT-6.1 Sol at 58.18%. On Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, Gemini 4 Carbon leads at 64.8% vs GPT-6.1 Sol at 57.1%. On AutomationBench, Gemini 4 Carbon leads at 53.9% vs GPT-6.1 Sol at 36.2%.