Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$2.00$0.30
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$10.00$2.50
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.20$0.03
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$2.00Amazon Bedrock$0.15Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$1.25Google
$900Anthropic list price$185Google list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
80%66%
SWE-Bench ProAgentic coding — Can the AI fix real bugs in real software? It's handed actual problems from open-source projects and has to write code that genuinely solves them. Higher is better.
63.2%54.2%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
80.4%54%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
81.2%74%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJun 30 2026Jul 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Sonnet 5 leads Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Pro, Terminal-Bench 2.1, OSWorld-Verified). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper on both input and output: $0.30 vs $2.00 per million input tokens, and $2.50 vs $10.00 per million output tokens. Claude Sonnet 5 shipped 21 days before Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Sonnet 5) vs 1M (Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 80% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 66%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 63.2% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 54.2%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 80.4% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 54%. On OSWorld-Verified, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 81.2% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 74%.