Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M500k
API pricing
Input price
$4.00$2.00
Output price
$20.00$6.00
Cached input price
$0.20$0.50
Cheapest input
$4.00Amazon Bedrock$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$20.00Amazon Bedrock$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
CheatBench
11.2%78%
CursorBench 4.0
57.8%46.3%
Next.js Evals
97%94%
Supabase Evals · with skills
89.9%89.9%
Supabase Evals · no skills
91.3%78.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
66.4%38%
GDPval-AA v2.1
18461695
AA-Briefcase v1.1
18221657
threejseval
20651621
Overview
CompanyAnthropicSpaceXAI
Release dateSep 22 2026Sep 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 5.5 leads Grok 4.7 on 8 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Grok 4.7 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $4.00 per million input tokens, and $6.00 vs $20.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.7 shipped 1 days before Claude Opus 5.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 5.5) vs 500k (Grok 4.7).

On CheatBench, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 11.2% vs Grok 4.7 at 78%. On CursorBench 4.0, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 57.8% vs Grok 4.7 at 46.3%. On Next.js Evals, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 97% vs Grok 4.7 at 94%. On Supabase Evals · with skills, both models score 89.9%. On Supabase Evals · no skills, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 91.3% vs Grok 4.7 at 78.3%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 66.4% vs Grok 4.7 at 38%. On GDPval-AA v2.1, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 1846 vs Grok 4.7 at 1695. On AA-Briefcase v1.1, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 1822 vs Grok 4.7 at 1657. On threejseval, Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 2065 vs Grok 4.7 at 1621.