Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$1.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$2.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.20
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock—
$2,250Anthropic list price$300SpaceXSI list price
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
80.9%70.8%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicSpaceXSI
Release dateNov 24 2025Aug 28 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.5 leads Grok Code Fast 1 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Grok Code Fast 1 is cheaper on both input and output: $1.00 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $2.00 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok Code Fast 1 shipped 88 days before Claude Opus 4.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 4.5 leads at 80.9% vs Grok Code Fast 1 at 70.8%.