Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$1.00$1.10
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$5.00$4.40
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.10$0.55
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$1.00Amazon Bedrock$1.10OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$4.40OpenAI
$450Anthropic list price$440OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
73.3%49.3%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateOct 15 2025Jan 31 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Haiku 4.5 leads o3-mini on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Claude Haiku 4.5 is cheaper on input: $1.00 vs $1.10 per million tokens. o3-mini is cheaper on output: $4.40 vs $5.00 per million tokens. o3-mini shipped 257 days before Claude Haiku 4.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Haiku 4.5 leads at 73.3% vs o3-mini at 49.3%.