Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—320B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.25—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$0.0193OpenInference
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$0.145StreamLake
$4,500Anthropic list price$15.95StreamLake · fp8
Benchmarks
CursorBench 4.0Agentic coding — Cursor's own test of coding agents on ambiguous, multi-file tasks taken from real Cursor sessions — editing, refactoring, investigating a codebase, understanding what the user meant, managing jobs and following a design. Cursor runs each model at several reasoning efforts; each release here carries the score of its best listed effort. Scores aren't comparable with earlier CursorBench versions. Higher is better.
51.8%36.8%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
57.88%35.76%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
65.6%55.3%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
31.4%48.8%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
18531773
Chartography · with toolsChart tasks — A chart-centred test run with tools available to the AI, reported separately from the chart-reading benchmarks above it. Higher is better.
88.4%78%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
18671390
Overview
CompanyAnthropicZ.ai
Release dateSep 1 2026Aug 26 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads GLM-5.3-Flash on 6 of the 7 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Fable 5.1 has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for GLM-5.3-Flash. GLM-5.3-Flash shipped 6 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5.1) vs 1M (GLM-5.3-Flash). Claude Fable 5.1 is closed, while GLM-5.3-Flash is open weight.

On CursorBench 4.0, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 51.8% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 36.8%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 57.88% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 35.76%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 65.6% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 55.3%. On AutomationBench, GLM-5.3-Flash leads at 48.8% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 31.4%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1853 vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 1773. On Chartography · with tools, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 88.4% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 78%. On threejseval, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1867 vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 1390.