Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M400k
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$0.75
Output price
$50.00$4.50
Cached input price
$0.25$0.075
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375OpenAI
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$2.25OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
77%32%
Humanity's Last Exam · with tools
65.6%41.5%
ARC-AGI-2
90%18.9%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSep 1 2026Mar 17 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads GPT-5.4 mini on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, Humanity's Last Exam, ARC-AGI-2). GPT-5.4 mini is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $4.50 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. GPT-5.4 mini shipped 168 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5.1) vs 400k (GPT-5.4 mini).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 77% vs GPT-5.4 mini at 32%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 65.6% vs GPT-5.4 mini at 41.5%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 90% vs GPT-5.4 mini at 18.9%.