Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00$0.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00$3.75
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.25$0.075
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google
$4,500Anthropic list price$338Google list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
77%39%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
90%60.4%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
18531421
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
18671354
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateSep 1 2026Jul 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads Gemini 3.6 Flash on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, ARC-AGI-2, GDPval-AA v2, threejseval). Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Gemini 3.6 Flash shipped 42 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 77% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 39%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 90% vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 60.4%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1853 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 1421. On threejseval, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1867 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash at 1354.