Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$0.30
Output price
$50.00$2.50
Cached input price
$0.25$0.03
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$0.15Google
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$1.25Google
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
77%66%
SWE-Bench Pro
81.2%54.2%
GDPval-AA v2
18531140
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateSep 1 2026Jul 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Pro, GDPval-AA v2). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper on both input and output: $0.30 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $2.50 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite shipped 42 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 77% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 66%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 81.2% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 54.2%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1853 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 1140.