Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—744B
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$1.10$1.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$4.40$3.20
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.55$0.20
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$1.10OpenAI$0.60GMICloud
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$4.40OpenAI$1.92GMICloud
$440OpenAI list price$216StreamLake · fp8
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
49.3%77.8%
Overview
CompanyOpenAIZ.ai
Release dateJan 31 2025Feb 12 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GLM-5 leads o3-mini on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). GLM-5 is cheaper on both input and output: $1.00 vs $1.10 per million input tokens, and $3.20 vs $4.40 per million output tokens. o3-mini shipped 377 days before GLM-5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

o3-mini is closed, while GLM-5 is open weight.

On SWE-Bench Verified, GLM-5 leads at 77.8% vs o3-mini at 49.3%.