Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
128B1T
Context window
256k256k
API pricing
Input price
$1.50$1.20
Output price
$7.50$6.00
Cheapest input
$1.50Mistral—
Cheapest output
$7.50Mistral—

These models have no shared benchmark scores.

Overview
CompanyMistralQwen
Release dateApr 29 2026Sep 24 2025
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Mistral Medium 3.5 and Qwen3-Max don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks, so there's no direct head-to-head comparison. Qwen3-Max is cheaper on both input and output: $1.20 vs $1.50 per million input tokens, and $6.00 vs $7.50 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Qwen3-Max shipped 217 days before Mistral Medium 3.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Mistral Medium 3.5 has 128B parameters, while Qwen3-Max has 1T. Context windows are 256k (Mistral Medium 3.5) vs 256k (Qwen3-Max). Mistral Medium 3.5 is open weight, while Qwen3-Max is closed.

Direct benchmark comparisons are unavailable — Mistral Medium 3.5 and Qwen3-Max don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks.