Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—743B
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.15DeepSeek$0.069Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.60DeepSeek$1.505Inceptron
$60.00DeepSeek$175Sail Research · fp8
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
77%66.9%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
42.3%41.82%
Agent's Last Exam · pass@1Agentic computer use — A hard set of desktop and operating-system tasks an AI agent has to finish by looking at the screen and working the machine itself. The score is the share it passes outright — partial credit does not count. Higher is better.
35.4%28.5%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
60.5%48.2%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekZ.ai
Release dateOct 17 2026Aug 14 2026
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads GLM-5.3 on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (DeepSWE 1.1, Terminal-Bench 4.0, Agent's Last Exam, AutomationBench). GLM-5.3 shipped 64 days before DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On DeepSWE 1.1, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads at 77% vs GLM-5.3 at 66.9%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads at 42.3% vs GLM-5.3 at 41.82%. On Agent's Last Exam · pass@1, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads at 35.4% vs GLM-5.3 at 28.5%. On AutomationBench, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads at 60.5% vs GLM-5.3 at 48.2%.