Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
—128B
Context window
—256k
API pricing
Input price
$5.00$1.50
Output price
$25.00$7.50
Cached input price
$0.50—
Cheapest input
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$1.50Mistral
Cheapest output
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$7.50Mistral
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench Verified
80.9%77.6%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicMistral
Release dateNov 24 2025Apr 29 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.5 leads Mistral Medium 3.5 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper on both input and output: $1.50 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $7.50 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Claude Opus 4.5 shipped 156 days before Mistral Medium 3.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Claude Opus 4.5 is closed, while Mistral Medium 3.5 is open weight.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 4.5 leads at 80.9% vs Mistral Medium 3.5 at 77.6%.