Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
—671B
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
100k128k
Benchmarks
HumanEvalFunction synthesis — 164 small Python problems: the AI is given a function's description and has to write the working function. This was the coding benchmark of the GPT-3.5 and GPT-4 era, before the field moved to fixing real bugs in real repositories. Higher is better.
71.2%65.2%
MMLUGeneral knowledge — A 57-subject multiple-choice exam — history, law, medicine, maths — that was the standard measure of how much a model knows from 2020 until roughly 2024, when frontier scores crowded into the high 80s and labs moved on to harder tests. The scores here were published years apart under different testing setups, so read them as a historical record rather than a like-for-like ranking. Higher is better.
78.5%87.1%
GSM8KGrade-school math — Grade-school maths word problems that take a few steps of arithmetic to work through. It separated the models of 2022 and 2023 sharply, then saturated. One caveat on the historical numbers: OpenAI included part of the GSM8K training set in GPT-4's pre-training mix, so GPT-4's score is not a clean few-shot result. Higher is better.
88%89.3%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicDeepSeek
Release dateJul 11 2023Dec 25 2024
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek V3 Base leads Claude 2 on 2 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (HumanEval, MMLU, GSM8K). Claude 2 shipped 533 days before DeepSeek V3 Base, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 100k (Claude 2) vs 128k (DeepSeek V3 Base). Claude 2 is closed, while DeepSeek V3 Base is open weight.

On HumanEval, Claude 2 leads at 71.2% vs DeepSeek V3 Base at 65.2%. On MMLU, DeepSeek V3 Base leads at 87.1% vs Claude 2 at 78.5%. On GSM8K, DeepSeek V3 Base leads at 89.3% vs Claude 2 at 88%.