Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
2.4T320B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
—$0.0278Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
—$0.25DeepInfra
—$25.39Relace
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
69.3%63.4%
NL2Repo-BenchRepo-level code generation — Tests whether the AI can turn a natural-language requirement into working code across an entire repository, not just produce a single function or patch. Higher is better.
64.9%56.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
26.97%35.76%
Toolathlon-VerifiedPersonal tool use — Tests how well the AI uses everyday personal tools and apps to get things done — a human-checked version of Toolathlon. Higher is better.
73.3%78.4%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
50.8%48.8%
Overview
CompanyQwenZ.ai
Release dateSep 2 2026Aug 26 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads GLM-5.3-Flash on 3 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. GLM-5.3-Flash shipped 7 days before Qwen3.8-Max-0902, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Qwen3.8-Max-0902 has 2.4T parameters, while GLM-5.3-Flash has 320B. Context windows are 1M (Qwen3.8-Max-0902) vs 1M (GLM-5.3-Flash). Qwen3.8-Max-0902 is closed, while GLM-5.3-Flash is open weight.

On DeepSWE 1.1, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 69.3% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 63.4%. On NL2Repo-Bench, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 64.9% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 56.3%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GLM-5.3-Flash leads at 35.76% vs Qwen3.8-Max-0902 at 26.97%. On Toolathlon-Verified, GLM-5.3-Flash leads at 78.4% vs Qwen3.8-Max-0902 at 73.3%. On AutomationBench, Qwen3.8-Max-0902 leads at 50.8% vs GLM-5.3-Flash at 48.8%.