AI Model Release Tracker - Timeline of Major AI Models from 2022-2026

Kimi-VL vs GLM-4.6

Moonshot AI
Kimi-VL
Z.ai
GLM-4.6
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIZ.ai
Release dateApr 2025Sep 30 2025
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Specifications
Parameters
16B
355B
Context window
200k
Benchmarks
Coding
SWE-Bench Verified
68%
Timeline
Release gapKimi-VL shipped 182 days before GLM-4.6

Which is better: Kimi-VL or GLM-4.6?

Kimi-VL and GLM-4.6 don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks, so there's no direct head-to-head comparison. Kimi-VL shipped 182 days before GLM-4.6, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi-VL has 16B parameters, while GLM-4.6 has 355B.

Direct benchmark comparisons are unavailable — Kimi-VL and GLM-4.6 don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks.

Frequently asked questions

Kimi-VL was released by Moonshot AI on Apr 2025.

GLM-4.6 was released by Z.ai on Sep 30 2025.

Other comparisons