AI Model Release Tracker - Timeline of Major AI Models from 2022-2026

Kimi K2 vs GLM-4.5

Moonshot AI
Kimi K2
Z.ai
GLM-4.5
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIZ.ai
Release dateJul 11 2025Jul 28 2025
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Specifications
Parameters
1T
355B
Context window
128k
128k
Benchmarks
Nonsense detection
BullshitBench v2
10%
Coding
SWE-Bench Verified
65.8%Best
64.2%
Science
GPQA Diamond
75.1%
79.1%Best
Timeline
Release gapKimi K2 shipped 17 days before GLM-4.5

Which is better: Kimi K2 or GLM-4.5?

Kimi K2 and GLM-4.5 are evenly matched across the 2 benchmarks they both report (SWE-Bench Verified, GPQA Diamond). Kimi K2 shipped 17 days before GLM-4.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K2 has 1T parameters, while GLM-4.5 has 355B. Context windows are 128k (Kimi K2) vs 128k (GLM-4.5).

On SWE-Bench Verified, Kimi K2 leads at 65.8% vs GLM-4.5 at 64.2%. On GPQA Diamond, GLM-4.5 leads at 79.1% vs Kimi K2 at 75.1%.

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K2 was released by Moonshot AI on Jul 11 2025.

GLM-4.5 was released by Z.ai on Jul 28 2025.

Kimi K2 leads on SWE-Bench Verified — Kimi K2 65.8% vs GLM-4.5 64.2%.

GLM-4.5 leads on GPQA Diamond — Kimi K2 75.1% vs GLM-4.5 79.1%.

Kimi K2 has a 128k context window; GLM-4.5 has 128k.

Other comparisons