Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
119B—
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
256k128k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.15$15.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$0.60$60.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
—$7.50
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.15Mistral—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.60Mistral—
$60.00Mistral list price$6,000OpenAI list price
These models have no shared benchmark scores.
Overview
CompanyMistralOpenAI
Release dateMar 16 2026Sep 12 2024
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Mistral Small 4 and o1-preview don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks, so there's no direct head-to-head comparison. Mistral Small 4 is cheaper on both input and output: $0.15 vs $15.00 per million input tokens, and $0.60 vs $60.00 per million output tokens. o1-preview shipped 550 days before Mistral Small 4, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 256k (Mistral Small 4) vs 128k (o1-preview).

Direct benchmark comparisons are unavailable — Mistral Small 4 and o1-preview don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks.