Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
128B—
Context window
256k—
API pricing
Input price
$1.50$0.50
Output price
$7.50$3.00
Cheapest input
$1.50Mistral$0.325Alibaba
Cheapest output
$7.50Mistral$1.95Alibaba
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench Verified
77.6%78.8%
Overview
CompanyMistralQwen
Release dateApr 29 2026Apr 2 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Qwen3.6-Plus leads Mistral Medium 3.5 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Qwen3.6-Plus is cheaper on both input and output: $0.50 vs $1.50 per million input tokens, and $3.00 vs $7.50 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Qwen3.6-Plus shipped 27 days before Mistral Medium 3.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Mistral Medium 3.5 is open weight, while Qwen3.6-Plus is closed.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Qwen3.6-Plus leads at 78.8% vs Mistral Medium 3.5 at 77.6%.