Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
128B—
Context window
256k—
API pricing
Input price
$1.50$1.10
Output price
$7.50$4.40
Cached input price
—$0.55
Cheapest input
$1.50Mistral$1.10OpenAI
Cheapest output
$7.50Mistral$4.40OpenAI
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench Verified
77.6%49.3%
Overview
CompanyMistralOpenAI
Release dateApr 29 2026Jan 31 2025
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Mistral Medium 3.5 leads o3-mini on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). o3-mini is cheaper on both input and output: $1.10 vs $1.50 per million input tokens, and $4.40 vs $7.50 per million output tokens. o3-mini shipped 453 days before Mistral Medium 3.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Mistral Medium 3.5 is open weight, while o3-mini is closed.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Mistral Medium 3.5 leads at 77.6% vs o3-mini at 49.3%.