Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
128B—
Context window
256k128k
API pricing
Input price
$1.50$1.10
Output price
$7.50$4.40
Cached input price
—$0.55
Cheapest input
$1.50Mistral—
Cheapest output
$7.50Mistral—

These models have no shared benchmark scores.

Overview
CompanyMistralOpenAI
Release dateApr 29 2026Sep 12 2024
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Mistral Medium 3.5 and o1-mini don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks, so there's no direct head-to-head comparison. o1-mini is cheaper on both input and output: $1.10 vs $1.50 per million input tokens, and $4.40 vs $7.50 per million output tokens. o1-mini shipped 594 days before Mistral Medium 3.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 256k (Mistral Medium 3.5) vs 128k (o1-mini). Mistral Medium 3.5 is open weight, while o1-mini is closed.

Direct benchmark comparisons are unavailable — Mistral Medium 3.5 and o1-mini don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks.