AI Model Release Tracker - Timeline of Major AI Models from 2022-2026

Gemini 3.1 Flash vs ChatGLM-6B

Google
Gemini 3.1 Flash
Z.ai
ChatGLM-6B
Overview
CompanyGoogleZ.ai
Release dateFeb 26 2026Mar 14 2023
AccessProprietaryOpen Weight
Specifications
Parameters
6B
Timeline
Release gapChatGLM-6B shipped 1080 days before Gemini 3.1 Flash

Which is better: Gemini 3.1 Flash or ChatGLM-6B?

Gemini 3.1 Flash and ChatGLM-6B don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks, so there's no direct head-to-head comparison. ChatGLM-6B shipped 1080 days before Gemini 3.1 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Gemini 3.1 Flash is proprietary, while ChatGLM-6B is open weight.

Direct benchmark comparisons are unavailable — Gemini 3.1 Flash and ChatGLM-6B don't publish scores on any of the same benchmarks.

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.1 Flash was released by Google on Feb 26 2026.

ChatGLM-6B was released by Z.ai on Mar 14 2023.

Gemini 3.1 Flash is a proprietary model released by Google. ChatGLM-6B is an open weight model released by Z.ai.

Other comparisons