Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$5.00$5.00
Output price
$25.00$30.00
Cached input price
$0.50$0.50
Cheapest input
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$2.50OpenAI
Cheapest output
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$15.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
83%47%
ProgramBench
0%0.5%
SWE-Bench Pro
64.3%58.6%
SWE-Bench Multilingual
80.5%77.8%
Terminal-Bench 2.1
66.1%78.2%
Terminal-Bench 2.0
69.4%82.7%
MCP Atlas
79.1%75.3%
BrowseComp
79.3%84.4%
CyberGym
73.1%81.8%
Humanity's Last Exam · no tools
46.9%41.4%
Humanity's Last Exam · with tools
54.7%52.2%
ARC-AGI-2
75.8%84.6%
FrontierMath · Tier 1–3
43.8%51.7%
FrontierMath · Tier 4
22.9%35.4%
GPQA Diamond
94.2%93.6%
OSWorld-Verified
78%78.7%
Finance Agent v2
51.5%51.8%
GDPval-AA
17531769
GDPval (win/tie rate)
80.3%84.9%
CharXiv Reasoning
82.1%84.1%
MMMU-Pro
75.2%81.2%
Blueprint-Bench 2
24.5%36.2%
MRCR v2 (8-needle) · 128k average
59.3%94.8%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateApr 16 2026Apr 23 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.5 leads Claude Opus 4.7 on 16 of the 23 benchmarks they both report. Both charge $5.00 per million input tokens. Claude Opus 4.7 is cheaper on output: $25.00 vs $30.00 per million tokens. Claude Opus 4.7 shipped 7 days before GPT-5.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 4.7) vs 1.05M (GPT-5.5).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 83% vs GPT-5.5 at 47%. On ProgramBench, GPT-5.5 leads at 0.5% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 0%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 64.3% vs GPT-5.5 at 58.6%. On SWE-Bench Multilingual, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 80.5% vs GPT-5.5 at 77.8%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, GPT-5.5 leads at 78.2% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 66.1%. On Terminal-Bench 2.0, GPT-5.5 leads at 82.7% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 69.4%. On MCP Atlas, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 79.1% vs GPT-5.5 at 75.3%. On BrowseComp, GPT-5.5 leads at 84.4% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 79.3%. On CyberGym, GPT-5.5 leads at 81.8% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 73.1%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 46.9% vs GPT-5.5 at 41.4%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 54.7% vs GPT-5.5 at 52.2%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.5 leads at 84.6% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 75.8%. On FrontierMath · Tier 1–3, GPT-5.5 leads at 51.7% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 43.8%. On FrontierMath · Tier 4, GPT-5.5 leads at 35.4% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 22.9%. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 94.2% vs GPT-5.5 at 93.6%. On OSWorld-Verified, GPT-5.5 leads at 78.7% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 78%. On Finance Agent v2, GPT-5.5 leads at 51.8% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 51.5%. On GDPval-AA, GPT-5.5 leads at 1769 vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 1753. On GDPval (win/tie rate), GPT-5.5 leads at 84.9% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 80.3%. On CharXiv Reasoning, GPT-5.5 leads at 84.1% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 82.1%. On MMMU-Pro, GPT-5.5 leads at 81.2% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 75.2%. On Blueprint-Bench 2, GPT-5.5 leads at 36.2% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 24.5%. On MRCR v2 (8-needle) · 128k average, GPT-5.5 leads at 94.8% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 59.3%.