# Magistral Medium

Magistral Medium is an AI model released by Mistral on Jun 10 2025.

## Facts

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Model | Magistral Medium |
| Developer | Mistral |
| Release date | Tuesday, Jun 10 2025 |
| Licensing | Closed |

## Questions and answers

### When was Magistral Medium released?

Magistral Medium was released by Mistral on Tuesday, Jun 10 2025.

### Who made Magistral Medium?

Magistral Medium was built by Mistral. French AI company building open and commercial models. Founded in 2023 by former Meta and DeepMind researchers.

### Is Magistral Medium open source?

No. Magistral Medium is a closed model. The weights are not published — it is available only through the provider's own API, apps, or partner platforms.

### What came before and after Magistral Medium?

Mistral's previous tracked release was Magistral Small on Jun 10 2025. It was followed by Mistral Small 3.2 on Jun 20 2025.


---

Canonical page: https://aireleasetracker.com/model/mistral/magistral-medium
Site index: https://aireleasetracker.com/llms.txt
Source: AI Release Tracker (https://aireleasetracker.com). Most benchmark scores come from lab launch material; gathered results identify the leaderboard that published them.
