Claude 3 SonnetvsClaude Opus 4.5

Claude 3 Sonnet
Claude Opus 4.5
Benchmarks
Nonsense detection
BullshitBench v2
90%
Coding
SWE-Bench Verified
80.9%
Science
GPQA Diamond
40.4%
87%Best
Overview
CompanyAnthropicAnthropic
Release dateMar 4 2024Nov 24 2025
AccessProprietaryProprietary

Which is better: Claude 3 Sonnet or Claude Opus 4.5?

Claude Opus 4.5 leads Claude 3 Sonnet on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (GPQA Diamond). Claude 3 Sonnet shipped 630 days before Claude Opus 4.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On GPQA Diamond, Claude Opus 4.5 leads at 87% vs Claude 3 Sonnet at 40.4%.

Frequently asked questions

Claude 3 Sonnet was released by Anthropic on Mar 4 2024.

Claude Opus 4.5 was released by Anthropic on Nov 24 2025.

Claude Opus 4.5 leads on GPQA Diamond — Claude 3 Sonnet 40.4% vs Claude Opus 4.5 87%.

Other comparisons